Posts

Showing posts from May, 2021

TEA-triethanolamine

Image
  TEA-TRIETHANOLAMINE TEA Stearate is the triethanolamine salt of stearic acid used as a  surfactant-cleansing agent and a surfactant-emulsifying agent in a wide variety  of cosmetic formulations. Published data on TEA Stearate as an individual  ingredient were not available, but data on its two components, TEA and stearic  acid, were previously reviewed and considered adequate to evaluate the safety  of TEA Stearate. Information from the earlier reports was summarized in this  report and updated with more recent data on TEA. These data were consistent  with the conclusion that TEA is safe for use in rinse-off cosmetic formulations,  that its concentration should not exceed 5% in leave-on formulations, and that  in no case should it be used in products containing N-nitrosating agents.  Stearic Acid was found safe as used. Because the TEA salt of stearic acid is not  expected to exhibit any toxic effects not seen with the separa...

Carbopol in hand sanitizer mixture

Image
 Carbopol In the  cosmetic industry , Carbopol is used as a thickener in lotions, creams and gels. It is also used to stabilize, suspend, and control the release of pharmaceutical products. At low concentrations, suspensions flow easily with a slippery feel. At higher concentrations, high viscosity varieties form gels that are pseudoplastic. At rest, the batch has a very high viscosity and resistance to flow. When shear force is applied by a mixer or pump, the apparent high viscosity is reduced. The typical powder is very light and fluffy, forming clouds of airborne dust if not handled carefully. It tends to float on water, requiring a good vortex to wet out. Once wet, it swells quickly creating high viscosity. Different varieties produce varying viscosities, but most are used below 1% concentration. The crosslinked polymers are not actually water soluble, but swell into hydrated spheres that give the product its rheological properties. As with  gums , Carbopol form ...