TEA-triethanolamine


 TEA-TRIETHANOLAMINE


TEA Stearate is the triethanolamine salt of stearic acid used as a 
surfactant-cleansing agent and a surfactant-emulsifying agent in a wide variety 
of cosmetic formulations. Published data on TEA Stearate as an individual 
ingredient were not available, but data on its two components, TEA and stearic 
acid, were previously reviewed and considered adequate to evaluate the safety 
of TEA Stearate. Information from the earlier reports was summarized in this 
report and updated with more recent data on TEA. These data were consistent 
with the conclusion that TEA is safe for use in rinse-off cosmetic formulations, 
that its concentration should not exceed 5% in leave-on formulations, and that 
in no case should it be used in products containing N-nitrosating agents. 
Stearic Acid was found safe as used. Because the TEA salt of stearic acid is not 
expected to exhibit any toxic effects not seen with the separate moities, these 
conclusions, including the concentration limit for TEA, are considered appli￾cable to TEA Stearate, once adjusted for the appropriate molecular weights. 
Therefore, it is concluded that TEA Stearate is safe as used in cosmetic for￾mulations designed for discontinuous, brief use followed by thorough rinsing; 
that it is safe in concentrations not to exceed 15% in formulations intended for 
prolonged contact with the skin; and that it should not be used in products 
under conditions resulting in N-nitrosation reactions. Key Words: TEA Stea￾rate-Stearic acid-TEA-Triethanolamine. 

Please remember to leave a comment bellow

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Food Composition Tables by Sama chifen

The Unseen Legacy (INTRODUCTION)